Congratulations to SMA Graduate Natalie Bou!

 
Natalie Bou
 
Natalie accepted her appointment to the Class of 2025 at the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland.  
 
She is a Summa Cum Laude graduate of Archbishop Chapelle High School where she was the winner of the Emerald Award for outstanding performance in Art and Social Studies.  
 
Natalie is also the recipient of the Metropolitan Republican Women's Scholarship for her essay, "Freedom of Speech."
 
 
 
Check out the recent success of these other former students!
Dylan Bracey
 
Dylan Bracey
 
Former St. Matthew student and Jesuit Senior Dylan Bracey recently helped develop a prototype baby car alarm to help save lives.  The alarm earned entry into an international science and engineering competition.
 
Dylan's mother, Beth Perez Watson, is a St. Matthew alum and also served as Home and School President.
 
 
 
Emma Haley
 
Emma Haley
 
Emma was named the 2020 - 2021 11th Grade Teacher of the Year at Academy of Our Lady Catholic High School. 
 
Emma, who teaches social studies, just completed her first year as a teacher.
 
 
Logan Millet
Logan Millet
 
 
He also scored a 35 on the ACT Standardized Test.
 
 
 
Rummel Academic Awards Ceremony
 
Several former students won awards at Archbishop Rummel's Academic Awards Ceremony.
 
Class of 2022
Matthew Delaune - Chatham University Award (partial scholarship)
 
Cameron Francioni - Rochester Institute of Technology - Innovation and Creativity Award
 
Jason Lafourcade - Wofford Scholar Award (partial scholarship); Latin IV Magna Cum Laude
 
 
Class of 2023
Evan Farbe - Highest Average in Computer Science AP; General Activity Award
 
 
Class of 2024
Dylan Bernard - Highest Average in Biomedical I; Latin II Cum Laude
 
Gavin Owens - Highest Average in English I
 
 
Class of 2025
Evan Guidry - Top 5 GPA in 8th Grade; Highest Average in World Geography Honors; Latin I Gold Medal Summa Cum Laude
 
William Salvaggio - Top 5 GPA in 8th Grade; Highest Average in Algebra I Honors, English I Honors, Physical Science Honors, Theology 8, and World Geography Honors; Latin I Gold Medal Summa Cum Laude
 
 
 
National Champion Cheerleaders
 
Cheerleaders
 
Three former SMA students (from left: Cameron Delaune, Lucia Jouandot, Riley Danos) recently competed for Brother Martin High School at the UCA National Cheerleading Championship in Orlando, FL. 
 
Their team won first place in the Medium Varsity Coed Division, beating eight other teams from across the country.
 
 
 
Aidan Schwarz
 
Aidan Schwarz
 
Aidan won the Vincent Liberto Award for Instrumental Music at the Underclassmen Major Awards presentation at Jesuit High School.  Aidan is a junior who plays both the saxophone and the flute.
 
 
 
 
William Flores
 
William Flores
 
 
William was the St. Charles Avenue's Student Activist for the month of June 2021.
 
 
 
 
 
He was nominated by faculty as one of thirteen seniors who best exemplified the spirit of Brother Martin by demonstrating strong Christian values, service to others, and a firm commitment to academic excellence.
 
 
 
Additionally, William was named a recipient of Brother Martin's 2021 Judy Stewart Social Justice Award.